Election Results 2026

Last updated on

Inaugural Council Meeting

Council will be inaugurated in a ceremony on Tuesday, November 3, 2026 at 6:00 p.m. at the ACT Arts Centre. The ceremony will be followed by a Regular Council meeting. 

Empty Maple Ridge Council Chambers viewed from the side

Official Results for Mayor

 

CandidateTotal% Vote
KOK, Jerry12,34758.02%
RUIMY, Dan8,93241.98%

Official Results for Councillors

(Six elected) 
 

CandidateTotal% Vote
DUECK, Judy9,4189.00%
MEADUS, Chelsa9,4038.98%
D'EITH, Bob8,7638.37%
MORDEN, Mike8,3237.95%
CARRERAS, Korleen7,3877.06%
LAITY, Andrew7,3717.04%
KOEHN, Leanne7,1166.80%
MITROVIC, Inya6,8946.59%
SVENDSEN, Ryan6,8776.57%
BROWN, Kristina6,0775.81%
JOHAR, Bhupinder6,0755.80%
STEPHENSON, Cindy-Lea5,1114.88%
HOLLAND, Ken4,5194.32%
JOSE, Lou4,4414.24%
MUISE, Steven4,0803.90%
CAMPBELL, Leah2,8092.68%

Official Results for School Trustees

(Five elected)  
 

CandidateTotal% Vote
YAMAMOTO, Elaine8,72211.97%
MURRAY, Mike7,28410.00%
BAILEY, Mark6,2038.51%
SHAW, Pascale4,9856.84%
MONTGOMERY, Jacquie4,9586.81%
DAVIDSON, Paul4,8666.68%
TONES, Brad4,5236.21%
TRUDEAU, Nicole4,4626.12%
WARNER, Crystal4,3675.99%
HAUGEN, Emily4,2215.79%
STROMGREN, Jeff3,7325.12%
REDKWICH, Karen3,2034.40%
SANDVE, Chris3,0624.20%
BISSESSUR, Deepa3,0014.12%
AHMADIAN, Kourosh2,7993.84%
ALLENBUCKLE, Aidan2,4673.39%

Preliminary Assent Vote Results

Total number of “Yes” and “No” votes received for each Assent Vote question. A question passes if more than 50% of valid votes cast are Yes. 

Hammond Aquatics & Recreation Centre
Yes Votes6,84132.48%
No Votes14,21867.52%
   Hammond Multi-Use Community Park   
Yes Votes6,20929.56%
No Votes14,79770.44%
      Albion Twin-Rink Arena Expansion      
Yes Votes9,50145.13%
No Votes11,55354.87%

View Full Official Election Results

See detailed Election Results, including results by polling station, mail votes, and advance voting.

View Full Official Election Results 

Voter Turnout

0 Total Ballots Cast

Voter Turnout

A total of 21,612 ballots were cast in the 2026 Local General Election, representing voter turnout of approximately 30.18 per cent of eligible voters, an increase of 49.1 per cent over the 2022 election. 

For comparison, 14,491 votes were cast in the 2022 Local General Election, representing a voter turnout of approximately 21.87 per cent. Voter turnout in 2018 was approximately 33.5 per cent.  Total ballots cast in 2022: 14,491, representing a voter turnout of approximately 21.87% . Voter turnout in 2018 was approximately 33.5% 

How Your Vote is Counted

Understanding Vote Tabulation & Ballot Counting