Heritage Week & Awards

The City of Maple Ridge Heritage Awards recognize special initiatives, accomplishments and projects that have advanced heritage conservation and awareness in our community. Nominations close in October of each year.

2018 Heritage Awards


The 2018 Heritage Awards were held on Thursday, February 22, 2018 at St. Andrew’s Heritage Church Hall.
Heritage Award Winners

2018 WINNERS



  • Significant Contribution to Preservation of Historical Collection - Black Press-Maple Ridge/Pitt Meadows Times for gifting our community with the prints and negatives from the Times files.
  • History and Heritage Research and Publication - Cees Van De Mond for excellence in enhancing our understanding of community history through developing heritage-themed geocaches.
  • Heritage Project by Youth - Meaghan Durupt for serving as a young heritage advocate to the Cultural Plan Update Task Force.
  • Heritage Building - Jeff and Debbi Davis for the restoration and conservation of the Harry Residence at 20591 114 Avenue.
  • Heritage Building - 31st Alouette Baden Powell Guild for the restoration and conservation of the Rovers DeWolf Den Scout Hall at 23461 Fern Crescent.
  • Stewardship of a Community Cultural Asset - Alouette River Management Society for maintaining a unique social-profit organization dedicated to the health and education of our community for a quarter century.

Heritage Commendations



  • Meridian Farm Market - Commended for excellence in awareness of community heritage through attention to architectural and graphic expression.
  • Maple Ridge Family History Group - Commended for excellence in producing the Community Builders: The Haney Family history project to enhance our understanding of community history.

2017 Winners


  • Stewardship of a Community Cultural Asset - Maple Ridge Recycling Society for maintaining a unique social-profit organization dedicated to the health of our community for nearly a decade.
  • Heritage Landscape - Friends of Jackson Farm for Viewscape and Historic Farmstead.
  • History and Heritage Research and Publication - Jeff Davis for bringing Maple Ridge history to our community.
  • Significant Contribution to the Preservation of Historical Documents - Karen Straker for bringing Maple Ridge history to our community from published collections.
  • History Hero Special Award - Dick Sutcliffe for outstanding contributions to Maple Ridge and British Columbia history.
Heritage Commendations

  • Sandra Ayres - Commended for excellence in enhancing our understanding of community history.
  • Debby Brandrick - Commended for excellence in programming and promoting our understanding and appreciation of local and family history.
  • Caroline Le Page - For excellence in community building.
  • Maple Ridge Family History Group - For excellence in producing the Evolution of a Citizen: Edmund Pope project to enhance our understanding of community history.

2016 WINNERS



  • Significant Contribution to the Preservation of Historical Collection - Tim Woodland
  • History Hero Special Award - Daphne & Francis Sleigh
  • Stewardship of a Community Cultural Asset - Maple Ridge Pitt Meadows Agricultural Association
  • Heritage Commendations - Golden Ears Transition Initiative; Maple Ridge Family History Group

2015 Winners



  • Heritage Landscape - Josine Eikelenboom; Westacres
  • Sheila Nickols Heritage Achievement for Community History and Heritage Teaching - Emerald Pig Theatrical Society; Maple Ridge Historical Society
  • History and Heritage Research and Publication - Sheila Nickols and Andrea Lister; Looking Back: Volume I
  • Significant Contribution to the Preservation of Historical Collection - Downtown Maple Ridge Christmas lights; City of Maple Ridge-Parks & Facilities
  • History Hero Special Award - Fred Braches
  • Stewardship of a Community Cultural Asset - Maple Ridge Concert Band

2014 Winners



  • There were no recognitions this year.

2013 Winners



  • Heritage Building - "Dr Broe residence"; Becky Robinson and Gary MacNeal

2012 Winners



  • Heritage Building - Trudi DesRochers and Steve Bentley
  • Heritage Building - Billy Miner Pub and Ale House
  • Sheila Nickols Heritage Achievement for Community History and Heritage Teaching - Kathy McIntosh (We Call It Haney - Facebook group)
  • Heritage Landscape; Mosaics - Bruce Walther, Ann Wilson, Dylan Hartley (artists); District of Maple Ridge Engineering Department
  • Heritage Landscape; Haney Heritage Tour Signs - Michael Eng, Lisa Zosiak, Fred Armstrong, Cailin Green

2011 Winners



  • Special Contributor to Heritage Conservation - Don Merkley (posthumous)
  • Significant Contribution to the Preservation of Historical Documents - Parents and staff of Mount Crescent Elementary
  • Sheila Nickols Heritage Achievement Award for Community History and Heritage Teaching - Maple Ridge Library
  • Heritage Landscape Award - Artists: Bruce Walther and Ann Wilson; Maple Ridge Museum: Val Patenaude; District of Maple Ridge: Engineering Department
  • Heritage Building Award - Dr. Kevin and Gillian Sommi

2010 Winners



  • Heritage Building Conservation: Mike and Carolyn Holt
  • History and Heritage Research and Publication: The Times and The News
  • Sheila Nickols Award for Community History and Heritage Teaching: Val Patenaude
  • Heritage Landscape Conservation: Sue Schulze, Trudi DesRochers, Steve Bentley and Reginald Friesen

2009 Winners



  • Heritage Building Conservation: Theo and Renate Rathonyi-Reusz
  • History and Heritage Research and Publication: Don Waite "Maple Ridge and Pitt Meadows: A History in Photographs"
  • Heritage Landscape Conservation: Maple Ridge and Pitt Meadows Parks and Leisure Services
  • Special Contributor to Heritage Conservation: Wayne McKean, co-proprietor of Haney Iron Works

2008 Winners



  • Commercial / Institutional Heritage: The Fuller Watson Store
  • Youth Achievement Award: The Museum Club at Alexander Robinson School
  • Community History and History Teaching: School District No.42
  • Heritage Achievement; History and Heritage Research: Audrey Swain and Daphne Clowes

2007 Winners



  • Commercial / Institutional Heritage: Haney Farmer's Market
  • Community History and Heritage Teaching: Vintage Car Club, Golden Ears Chapter
  • Residential Heritage: Mike and Sue Cizik
  • Heritage Achievement: History and Heritage Research and Publication - Annette Fulford
  • Heritage Achievement: Community Initiatives - Don Brayford (posthumous)